Phylogenetic and Hierarchical List of Photographed Faunal and Floral Subjects

Rob Curtis/The Early Birder Robirdman@TheEarlyBirder.com

last updated July 11, 2017

TAXONOMIC CATEGORY COLOR KEY

PHYLUM

CLASS

ORDER

FAMILY

Scientific Name Common Name

# of species # of images
web stocklist 2

HYMENOPTERA 669
9456

TENTHREDINIDAE 17
133

Allantinae ALLANTINAE SAWFLY 36

Ametastegia TENTHREDINIDAE SAWFLY 6

Blennocampinae or Hetetrathrinae BLACK TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 10

Calioroa sp TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 2

Dolerus asper BLACK TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 4

Eriocampa ovata ORANGE THORAX TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 5

Eutomostethus ephippium TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 26

Macrophya TENTHREDENID SAWFLY 7

Macremphytus tarsatus DOGWOOD SAWFLY 7

Monostegia abdominalis TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 7

Nematus ventralis TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 7

Strongylogaster FERN SAWFLY 1

Strongylogaster multicincta STRIPED TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 3

Taxonus rufocinctus TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 2

Tenthredo erythromera REDLEG TENTREDINID SAWFLY 2

Tenthredo sp YELLOW SPOT TENTHREDINID SAWFLY 4

Tenthredo xantha YELLOW LINED TENTHEDINID SAWFLY 8

Trichiocampus grandis TENTHEDINID SAWFLY 8

PAMPHILIDAE 2
11

Pamphilius phyllisae PAMPHILID SAWFLY 8

PERGIDAE 2
11

Acordulecera PERGID SAWFLY 8

Acordulecera dorsalis PERGID SAWFLY 3

ARGIDAE 5
65

Arge clavicornis ORANGE BAND ARGID SAWFLY 11

Arge coccinea RED & BLACK ARGID SAWFLY 25

Arge humeralis ARGID SAWFLY 19

Arge quidia ORANGE THORAX ARGID SAWFLY 6

Atomacera decepta ARGID SAWFLY 4

CIMBICIDAE 2
13

Trichiosoma triangulum BLACK CIMBICID SAWFLY 7

Zaraea inflata BRONZE CIMBICID SAWFLY 6

SIRICIDAE 3
98

Eriotremex formosanus HAIRY STRIPED HORNTAIL 7

Tremex columba PIGEON HORNTAIL 87

Tremex columba ORANGE HORNTAIL 4

XIPHYDRIIDAE 1
256

Xiphydria maculata STRIPED XIPHYDRIID SAWFLY 256

BRACONIDAE 15
245

Agathidinae AGATHIDINAE BRACONID 3

Agathis malvacearum AGATHIDINAE BRACONID 5

Agathis sp AGATHIDINAE BRACONID 5

Alysiinae BRACONID WASP 7

Atanycolus BRACONID WASP 7

Bracon ORANGE BRACONID WASP 7

Braconinae BRACONID WASP 7

Cenocoelius BRACONID WASP 7

Cenocoeliinae BRACONID WASP 7

Cheloninae BLACK BRACONID WASP 11

Chelonus sp BLACK BRACONID WASP 11

Cotesia congregata MICROGASTRINAE BRACONID WASP 11

Digonogastra sp RED & BLACK BRACONID WASP 9

Doryctinae BRACONID WASP 13

Helicon HELICONINAE BRACONID WASP 11


Macrocentrus
MACROCENTRINAE BRACONID WASP 11

Meteorus METEORINAE BRACONID WASP 11

Microgastrine MICROGASTRINAE BRACONID WASP 17

Opius OPININAE BRACONID WASP 17

Phanerotoma CHELONINAE BRACONID WASP 11

ICHNEUMONIDAE 48
950

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Acaenitinae 1
45

Arotes decorus ZEBRA ICHNEUMON 61

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Anomaloninae 1
45

Anomalon picticornis ANOMALONINAE ICHNEUMON 61

Anomalon ANOMALONINAE ICHNEUMON 61

Therion morio picticornis ANOMALONINAE ICHNEUMON 61

Anomaloninae picticornis ANOMALONINAE ICHNEUMON 61

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Banchinae 1
45

Diradops bethunei ZEBRA ATROPPHINI ICHNEUMON 61

Lissonota ATROPPHINI ICHNEUMON 61

Atrophini ATROPPHINI ICHNEUMON 61

Glypta~ GLYPTINI ICHNEUMON 61

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Campopleginae 1
1

Campopleginae CAMPOPLEGLINAE ICHNEUMON 1

Campopleginae CAMPOPLEGINAE ICHNEUMON 61

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Cremastinae 1
45

Cremastinae CREMASTINAE ICHNEUMON 61

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Cryptinae 7
98

Acroricnus stylator junceous YELLOW LEGGED BLACK CRYPTINAE ICHNEUMON 33

Acroricnus stylator YELLOW LEGGED BLACK CRYPTINAE ICHNEUMON 33

Agrothereutes CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Apsilops hirifrons CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Aritranis zoesmairi CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Cryptus albitarsus CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Cryptus CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Endasys~ CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 38

Lymeon orbus~ ZEBRA CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 1

Mesostenus thoracicus CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 1

Messatoporus compressicornis ZEBRA CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 1

Messatoporus rufiventris CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 1

Cryptini CRYPTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Polytribax contiguus HEMIGASTRINI ICHNEUMON 2

Polytribax pallescens HEMIGASTRINI ICHNEUMON 2

Gelis pallescens PHYGADEUONTINI ICHNEUMON 2

Phygadeuontini PHYGADEUONTINI ICHNEUMON 2

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Diplazontinae 1
49

Diplazon laetatorius DIPLAZONTINAE ICHNEUMONS 49

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Eucerotinae 1
49

Euceros EUCEROTININAE ICHNEUMONS 49

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Ichneumoninae 15
137

Alomyini ALOMYINI ICHNEUMON 1

Barichneumon ICHNEUMONINI ICHNEUMON 1

Coelichneumon navus HERESIARCHINI ICHNEUMON 1

Coelichneumon METALLIC BLUE HERESIARCHINI ICHNEUMON 1

Cratichneumon annulatipes HERESIARCHINI ICHNEUMON 16

Ectopimorpha wilsoni ICHNEUMONINI CHNEUMON 16

Eutanyacra improvisa BLACK & WHITE ICHNEUMONINICHNEUMON 16

Hoplismenus morulus morulus ICHNEUMONINI ICHNEUMON 3

Ichneumon annulatorius BLACK & YELLOW ICHNEUMONINICHNEUMON 12

Melanichneumon~ ICHNEUMONINI ICHNEUMON 8

Protichneumon HERESIARCHINI ICHNEUMON WASP 15

Setanta compta 16 BLACK & YELLOW ICHNEUMONINI ICHNEUMON 1

Stenichneumon culpator cincticornis~ 17 BLACK ICHNEUMONINI ICHNEUMON 3

Ichneumonini 18 PLAIN REDDISH ICHNEUMON 2

Heresiarchini HERESIARCHINI ICHNEUMON WASP 6

Phaeogenini PHAEOGENINI ICHNEUMON 6

Platylabini PLATYLABINI ICHNEUMON 6

Trogus pennator ORANGE ICHNEUMON 43

Vulgichneumon brevicinctor WHITE TIPPED BLACK ICHNEUMONI ICHNEUMON 4

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Labeninae 1
49

Labena grallator LABENINAE ICHNEUMON 49

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Mesochorinae 1
49

Mesochorus~ MESOCHORINAE ICHNEUMON 49

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Ophioninae 1
49

Enicospilus OPHIONINAE ICHNEUMON 49

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Pimplinae 4
32

Calliephialtes grapholithae EPHIALTINI ICHNEUMON WASP 6

Clistopyga recurva EPHIALTINI ICHNEUMON WASP 6

Polysphincta EPHIALTINI ICHNEUMON WASP 6

Tromatobia zonata~ EPHIALTINI ICHNEUMON WASP 6

Ephialtini EPHIALTINI ICHNEUMON WASP 6

Itoplectis PIMPLINI ICHNEUMON WASP 2

Itoplectis conquisitor WHITE BANDED PIMPLINE 28

Pimpla sp1 TRI-COLOR LEGGED ICHNEMON 1

Pimpla sp2 PIMPLININAE ICHNEUMON 1

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Pomeniini 1
1

Neoxorides caryae POMENIINI ICHNEUMON WASP 1

Podoschistus vittifron POMENIINI ICHNEUMON WASP 1

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Rhyssinae 6
431

Megarhyssa atrata GIANT BLACK ICHNEUMON 172

Megarhyssa greenei GIANT ICHNEUMON 58

Megarhyssa macrurus GIANT ICHNEUMON 89

Megarhyssa macrurus lunator GIANT ICHNEUMON 107

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Metopininae 1
1

Metopiinae METOPIINAE ICHNEUMON 1

ICHNEUMONIDAE:Xoridinae 2
15

Odontocolon ORANGE FEMUR BLACK XORIDINAE ICHNEUMON 1

Xorides albopictus XORIDINAE ICHNEUMON 14

Xorides XORIDINAE ICHNEUMON 14

EULOPHIDAE 1
5

Eulophidae EULOPHOID WASP 5

EUPELMIDAE 5
24

Anastatus EUPELMID WASP 1

Brasema allynii EUPELMID WASP 1

Brasema sp EUPELMID WASP 5

Eurypelmidae EUPELMID WASP 1

Eusandalum georgia EUPELMID WASP 6

Metapelma spectabile EUPELMID WASP 11

Reikosiella EUPELMID WASP 11

CHALCIDIDAE 2
81

Conura CHALCID WASP 29

Phasgonophora sulcata CHALCID WASP 52

EUCHARIDAE 1
45

Orasema EUCHARID WASP 45

LEUCOSPIDIDAE 1
45

Leucospis affinis LEUCOSPID WASP 45

PTEROMALIDAE 4
31

Neocatolaccus PTEROMALID WASP 9

Ogloblinisca americana PTEROMALID WASP 6

Plutothrix PTEROMALID WASP 14

Pteromalidae PTEROMALID WASP 2

EURYTOMIDAE 1
1

Rileyinae EURYTOMID WASP 1

PERILAMPIDAE 1
2

Perilampus hyalinus PERILAMPID WASP 2

CYNIPIDAE 1
54

Cynipoidea GALL WASP 54

EVANIIDAE 1
10

Evania appendigaster ENSIGN WASP 10

Hyptia ENSIGN WASP 10

GASTERUPTIIDAE 4
102

Gasteruption assectator GASTERUPTIID WASP 68

Gasteruption barnstoni GASTERUPTIID WASP 20

Gasteruption septentrionale GASTERUPTIID WASP 8

Gasteruption tarsatorium GASTERUPTIID WASP 6

AULACIDAE 1
76

Aulacus burquei ORANGE AULACID 76

Pristaulacus ORANGE & BLACK AULACID 76

PELECINIDAE 1
19

Pelecinus polyturator PELECINID WASP 19

DIAPRIIDAE 1
3

Coptera DIAPRIINAE WASP 3

SCELIONIIDAE 1
10

Telenomus sp SCELIONID WASP 10

CHRYSIDIDAE 5
105

Caenochrysis CUCKOO WASP 2

Chrysis angolensis CUCKOO WASP 81

Chrysis coerulans grp CUCKOO WASP 2

Chrysis sp CUCKOO WASP 10

Ipsiura neolateralis CUCKOO WASP 10

TRIGONALIDAE 1
5

Trigonalidae TRIGONALID WASP 5

THYNNIDAE 8
97

Myzinum carolinianum THYNNID WASP 23

Myzinum maculata STRIPED THYNNID WASP 3

Myzinum quinquecinctum THYNNID WASP 5

Myzinum sp THYNNID WASP 5

TIPHIIDAE 8
97

Colocistis TIPHID WASP 1

Dolichurus TIPHID WASP 1

Paratiphia TIPHID WASP 18

Tiphia sp TIPHIID WASP 29

Tiphinae TIPHIID WASP 13

SCOLIIDAE 3
25

Campsomeris sp SCOLIID WASP 6

Scolia ardens SCOLIID WASP 17

Scoliidae SCOLIID WASP 2

MUTILLIDAE 14
76

Dasymutilla archiboldi VELVET ANT 2

Dasymutilla binoculata VELVET ANT 2

Dasymutilla castor VELVET ANT 2

Dasymutilla gloriosa WHITE VELVET ANT 15

Dasymutilla lepeletierii VELVET ANT 9

Dasymutilla magnifica MAGNIFICENT VELVET ANT 1

Dasymutilla nigripes VELVET ANT 5

Dasymutilla scaevola VELVET ANT 2

Dasymutilla vesta VELVET ANT 2

Dasymutilla zelaya VELVET ANT 10

Dilophotopsis stenognatha ORANGE VELVET ANT 2

Odontophotopsis melicausa ORANGE VELVET ANT 2

Pseudomethoca frigida VELVET ANT 1

Pseudomethoca oculata VELVET ANT 1

Pseudomethoca simillima VELVET ANT 6

Pseudomethoca sp VELVET ANT 4

Timulla sp SMALL VELVET ANT 8

BRADYNOBAENIDAE 1
1

Chyphotes sp BRADYNOBAENID WASP 1

MYRMOSIDAE 1
3

Myrmosa unicolor MYRMOSID WASP 3

Myrmosa BLACK MYRMOSID WASP 3

FORMICIDAE:Formicinae 22
209

Camponotus americana~ RED CARPENTER ANT 12

Camponotus castaneus~ RED CARPENTER ANT 5

Camponotus cf. atriplex RED & BLACK CARPENTER ANT 3

Camponotus chromaiodes CARPENTER ANT 4

Camponotus floridanus FLORIDA CARPENTER ANT 4

Camponotus herculaneus BLACK CARPENTER ANT 6

Camponotus modoc BLACK CARPENTER ANT 5

Camponotus novaeboracensis CARPENTER ANT 4

Camponotus pennsylvanicus CARPENTER ANT 26

Camponotus queriic BLACK CARPENTER ANT 1

Camponotus sp CARPENTER ANT 47

Formica fusca grp FORMICINAE ANT 2

Formica incerta FORMICINAE ANT 2

Formica neogates grp FORMICINAE ANT 3

Formica pallidefulva grp GOLD FORMICINAE ANT 3

Formica ravida FORMICINAE ANT 3

Formica sp FORMICINAE ANT 15

Formica subsericea~ BLACK ANT 15

Lasius alienus ANT 5

Lasius nearcticus GOLDEN ANT 1

Formica neoniger FORMICINAE ANT 2

Lasius umbratus FORMICINAE ANT 20

Lasius sp GOLDEN ANT 3

Myrmecocystus HONEYPOT ANT 3

Paratrechina longicornis FORMICINAE ANT 1

FORMICIDAE:Myrmicinae 13
154

Acromyrmex echinator LEAF CUTTER ANT 5

Aphaenogaster sp ORANGE MYRMICINAE ANT 12

Aphaenogaster tenessensis MYRMICINAE ANT 4

Atta cephalotes LEAF CUTTER ANT 83

Atta texana TEXAS LEAF CUTTER ANT 17

Crematogaster sp ACROBAT ANT 7

Myrmecina americana MYRMICINAE ANT 1

Pheidole MYRMICINAE ANT 2

Solenopsis invicta IMPORTED FIRE ANT 4

Tetramorium caespitum PAVEMENT ANT 6

Tetramorium sp PAVEMENT ANT 2

Zacryptocerus sp YELLOW SPOTTED MYRMICINAE ANT 3

FORMICIDAE:Dolicoderinae 1
8

Tapinoma sessile DOLICODERINAE ANT 8

FORMICIDAE:Pseudomyrmicinae 2
8

Pseudomyrmex PSEUDOMYRMICINAE ANT 2

Pseudomyrmex spinocola AZTEC ANT 6

FORMICIDAE:Ponerinae 3
25

Odontomachus opaciventris STRAIGHT JAWED PONERINAE ANT 17

Pachycondyla villosa~ HAIRY PANTHER ANT 2

Ponera pennsylvanica PONERINAE ANT 3

Ponerinae POMERINAE ANT 5

POMPILIDAE 34
416

Ageniella or Auplopus SPIDER WASP 4

Ageniellini SPIDER WASP 1

Anoplius (Arachnophroctonus) semirufus RED BODIED SPIDER WASP 22

Anoplius apiculatus autumnalis POMPILINAE SPIDER WASP 19

Anoplius imbellis POMPILINAE SPIDER WASP 19

Anoplius lepidus atramentarius SPIDER WASP 16

Anoplius marginalis ORANGE SPOTTED SPIDER WASP 48

Anoplius semicinctus POMPILINAE SPIDER WASP 55

Anoplius virginiensis POMPILINAE SPIDER WASP 4

Anoplius (Lophopompilus) aethiops POMPILINI SPIDER WASP 4

Aporus niger SPIDER WASP 4

Arachnospila (Arachnospila) sp SPIDER WASP 3

Auplopus carbonarius PEPSINI SPIDER WASP 3

Caliadurgus alienatus PEPSINI SPIDER WASP 3

Caliadurgus fasciatellus rupex PEPSINI SPIDER WASP 3

Ceropales maculata CEROPALINAE SPIDER WASP 5

Ceropales maculata fraterna CEROPALINAE SPIDER WASP 5

Dipogon (Deuteragenia) variegatus grp PEPSINI SPIDER WASP 4

Dipogon sayi PEPSINI SPIDER WASP 4

Entypus fulvicornis SPIDER WASP 2

Entypus u. unifasciatus SPIDER WASP 30

Episyron biguttatus 1 STRIPED SPIDER WASP 47

Episyron quinquenotatus POMPILINAE SPIDER WASP 23

Evagetes sp SPIDER WASP 1

Pepsis chrysothemis TARANTULA HAWK WASP 3

Pepsis grossa TARANTULA HAWK WASP 13

Pepsis marginata TARANTULA HAWK WASP 9

Pepsis sp TARANTULA HAWK WASP 5

Pepsis thisbe or pallidolimbata TARANTULA HAWK WASP 4

Poecilopompilus algidus ORANGE POMPILID WASP 8

Priocnemis (Umbripennis) minorata SPIDER WASP 50

Priocnemis germana~ RED & BLACK SPIDER WASP 7

Priocnemis sp PEPSINAE SPIDER WASP 3

Priocnessus sp ORANGE-LEGGED SPIDER WASP 1

Sericopompilus apicalis ORANGE SPIDER WASP 1

VESPIDAE:Eumeninae 32
328

Ancistrocerus adiabatus EUMENINAE POTTER WASP 46

Ancistrocerus antilope ANTILOPE POTTER WASP 15

Ancistrocerus campestris EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 23

Ancistrocerus catskill CATSKILL POTTER WASP 3

Ancistrocerus lineativentris PAPER WASP 8

Ancistrocerus sp MASON WASP 2

Dolichodynerus tanynotus EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 15

Eumenes consobrinus POTTER WASP 2

Eumenes crucifera POTTER WASP 2

Eumenes crucifera bolliformis YELLOW POTTER WASP 1

Eumenes fraternus POTTER WASP 29

Eumenes sp POTTER WASP NEST 4

Eumenes sp POTTER WASP 4

Eumenes verticalis YELLOW POTTER WASP 2

Eumeninae EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 7

Euodynerus annulatus POTTER WASP 15

Euodynerus foraminatus POTTER WASP 36

Euodynerus hidalgo POTTER WASP 11

Euodynerus leucomelas POTTER WASP 6

Euodynerus sp POTTER WASP 1

Monobia quadridens POTTER WASP 33

Pachodynerus nasidens EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 3

Parancistrocerus MASON WASP 4

Parancistrocerus pedestris MASON WASP 4

Parazumia symmorpha EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 9

Pseudodynerus quadrisectus EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 10

Stenodynerus EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 3

Symmorphus canadensis EUMENINAE VESPID WASP 19

Zethus miscogaster POTTER WASP 8

Zethus slossonae POTTER WASP 1

Zethus spinipes POTTER WASP 1

VESPIDAE:Vespinae 11
112

Dolichovespula arenaria YELLOW JACKET WASP 3

Dolichovespula maculata BALD FACED HORNET 47

Dolichovespula norvegicoides NORTHERN AERIAL YELLOWJACKET 6

Epipopini EPIPOPINI VESPID WASP 20

Stelopolybia? EPIPONINI VESPID WASP 8

Vespa crabro EUROPEAN HORNET 4

Vespula flavopilosa DOWNY YELLOW JACKET 1

Vespula germanica GERMAN YELLOW JACKET WASP 8

Vespula maculifrons EASTERN YELLOW JACKET WASP 11

Vespula sp YELLOW JACKET WASP 8

VESPIDAE:Polistinae 13
155

Epipopini EPIPOPINI WASP 2

Mischocyttarus sp POLISTINI WASP 2

Polistes sp PAPER WASP 2

Polistes annularis ANNULAR PAPER WASP 8

Polistes apachus PAPER WASP 10

Polistes aurifer PAPER WASP 3

Polistes dominulus EUROPEAN PAPER WASP 52

Polistes exclamens PAPER WASP 5

Polistes flavus PAPER WASP 6

Polistes fuscatus FUSCOUS PAPER WASP 42

Polistes major MAJOR PAPER WASP 8

Polistes metricus PAPER WASP 12

Stelopolybia POLISTINAE WASP 2

CRABRONIDAE:Astatinae 1
6

Astata sp BLACK ASTATINAE CRABRONID WASP 2

Astata sp ORANGE AB ASTATINAE CRABRONID WASP 4

Dryudella sp ASTATINAE CRABRONID WASP 2

CRABRONIDAE:Bembicinae 12
313

Alysson guignardi ALLYSONTINI DIGGER WASP 16

Bembix americana spinolae STRIPED BEMBICINAE SAND WASP 53

Bembix sayi STRIPED BEMBICINAE SAND WASP 9

Bicyrtes quadrifasciata BEMBICINAE CRABRONID WASP 93

Bicyrtes ventrails BEMBICINAE CRABRONID WASP 22

Didineis sp RED BODIED ALLYSONTINI 5

CRABRONID WASP

Epinysson CRABRONID WASP 41

Gorytes GORYTINI CRABRONID WASP 41

Hoplisoides placidus or H. costal CRABRONID WASP 41

Microbembex monodonta BEMBICININAE SAND WASP 34

Microbembex sp BEMBICININAE SAND WASP 34

Nysson BEMBICININAE SAND WASP 34

Stictia carolinea EASTERN SAND WASP 23

Stictiella BEMBICINAE SAND WASP 8

Synnevrus aequalis NYSSONINAE CRABRONID WASP 3

CRABRONIDAE:Crabroninae 32
340

Crabro CRABRONID WASP 6

Crabro cribellifer STRIPED CRABRONID WASP 3

Crossocerus or Ectemnius CRABRONID WASP 2

Ectemnius (Hypocrabro) sonorensis YELLOW CRABRONINI WASP 2

Ectemnius continuus CRABRONINI WASP 6

Ectemnius dives CRABRONINI WASP 6

Ectemnius lapidarius~ CRABRONINI WASP 3

Ectemnius maculosus~ CRABRONINI WASP 3

Ectemnius stirpicola~ CRABRONINI WASP 1

Ectemnius sp CRABRONINI WASP 51

Gastrosericina CRABRONINI WASP 51

Lestica sp CRABRONINI WASP 6

Lyroda subita BLACK MISCOPHINI CRABRONID WASP 3

Misophus americanus MISCOPHINI CRABRONID WASP 14

Oxybelus MISCOPHINI CRABRONID WASP 14

Tachysphex similis GRAY LARRINI CRABRONINAE WASP 19

Tachysphex terminatus LARRINI CRABRONID WASP 13

Tachysphex sp LARRINI CRABRONID WASP 17

Tachytes sp GREEN EYED LARRINI CRABRONID WASP 38

Tachytes validus LARRINI CRABRONID WASP 17

Trypoxylon (Trypoxylon) sp MISCOPHINI CRABRONINAE WASP 2

CRABRONIDAE:Philanthinae 6
83

Aphilanthops frigidus PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 12

Cerceris fumipennis PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 9

Cerceris insolita PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 1

Cerceris nigrescens PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 1

Cerceris sp PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 50

Eucerceris PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 5

Philanthus gibbosus PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 14

Philanthus politus PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 1

Philanthus sp PHILANTHINAE DIGGER WASP 4

CRABRONIDAE:Pemphredoninae 2
3

Mimesa sp BLACK APHID WASP 2

Pemphredon APHID WASP 1

Psenini APHID WASP 1

SPHECIDAE 28
823

Ammophila pictipennis THREAD WAISTED WASP 44

Ammophila procerus THREAD WAISTED WASP 10

Ammophila sp THREAD WAISTED WASP 28

Ammophila urnaria THREAD WAISTED WASP 38

Chalybion californicum BLUE MUD DAUBER 40

Chalybion sp BLUE BLACK MUD DAUBER 5

Eremnophila aureonotata BLACK THREAD WAISTED WASP 42

Isodontia apicalis BLACK THREAD WAISTED WASP 16

Isodontia auripes THREAD WAISTED WASP 13

Isodontia elegans THREAD WAISTED WASP 10

Isodontia mexicana BLACK THREAD WAISTED WASP 18

Isodontia philadelphica BLACK THREAD WAISTED WASP 7

Isodontia sp THREAD WAISTED WASP 14

Palmodes dimidiatus? ORANGE & BLACK THREAD WAISTED WASP 1

Podalonia sp2 ORANGE TIPPED THREAD-WAISTED WASP 14

Podium luctuosum THREAD WAISTED WASP 47

Prionyx atratus BLACK SPHECID WASP 19

Prionyx parkeri ORANGE SPHECID WASP 8

Prionyx parkeri (or thomae) ORANGE SPHECID WASP 20

Prionyx sp ORANGE & BLACK THREAD WAISTED WASP 4

Sceliphron caementarium MUD DAUBER 88

Sphecius speciosus CICADA KILLER WASP 138

Sphex ichneumoneus GREAT GOLDEN DIGGER WASP 96

Sphex jamaicensis ORANGE THREAD-WAISTED WASP 11

Sphex lucae OJ & BLK THREAD WAISTED WASP 24

Sphex pensylvanica BLACK SPHECID WASP 42

Sphex sp THREAD WAISTED WASP 1

COLLETIDAE 5
22

Colletes compactus COLLETID BEE 1

Hylaeus (Hylaeus) mesillae COLLETID BEE 1

Hylaeus (Prosopis) modestus COLLETID BEE 4

Hylaeus affinis COLLETID BEE 1

Hylaeus sp COLLETID BEE 15

ANDRENIDAE 13
59

Andrena (Cnemidandrena) nubecula DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena alicae DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena asteris DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena carlini DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena chromotricha (cf. runcinatae) DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena helianthi DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena helianthi DIGGER BEE 5

Andrena perplexa~ DIGGER BEE 4

Andrena placata or simplex DIGGER BEE 4

Andrena prunorum DIGGER BEE 4

Andrena wilkella DIGGER BEE 2

Andrena sp1 DIGGER BEE 1

Callandrena ANDRENID BEE 1

Perdita ANDRENID DIGGER BEE 8

Perdita halictoides ANDRENID DIGGER BEE 10

Perdita punctosignata ANDRENID DIGGER BEE 10

Pseudopanurgus rudbeckiae grp ANDRENID DIGGER BEE 4

HALICTIDAE 29
438

Agapostemon milliventris STRIPED HALICTID BEE 7

Agapostemon splendens GREEN HALICTID BEE 7

Agapostemon virescens STRIPED GREEN HALICTID BEE 61

Augochlora (Augochlora) pura GREEN HALICTID BEE 62

Augochlora sp GREEN HALICTID BEE 4

Augochlorella BLACK HALICTID BEE 32

Augochlorella aurata GREEN HALICTID BEE 5

Augochlorini METALLIC GREEN HALICTID BEE 5

Augochloropsis metallica GREEN HALICTID BEE 6

Augochloropsis sumptuosa GREEN HALICTID BEE 4

Dieunomia heteropoda BLACK HALICTID BEE 9

Halictus (Seladonia) confusus STRIPED HALICTID BEE 7

Halictus forbesii~ STRIPED HALICTID BEE 25

Halictus ligatus STRIPED HALICTID BEE 25

Halictus rubicundus STRIPED HALICTID BEE 43

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) coeruleum BLUE HALICTID BEE 9

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) cresonii or bruneri STRIPED HALICTID BEE 2

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) imitatum HALICTID BEE 2

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) nigrovirde HALICTID BEE 65

Lasioglossum (Dialictus) zephyrum HALICTID BEE 65

Lasioglossum (Lasioglossum)coriaceum~ HALICTID BEE 4

Lasioglossum (Evylaeus) cinctipes HALICTID BEE 65

Lasioglossum (Evylaeus) truncatum or cinctipe HALICTID BEE 65

Lasioglossum vierecki HALICTID BEE 65

Sphecodes sp RED BODIED HALICTID BEE 7

MEGACHILIDAE 18
212

Anthidiellum notatum LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

Anthidium manicatum YELLOW LEAF CUTTING BEE 45

Anthidium oblongatum YELLOW LEAF CUTTING BEE 39

Coelioxys (Neocoelioxys) slossoni arenicola LEAF CUTTING BEE 4

Coelioxys sp LEAF CUTTING BEE 15

Hoplitis sp BLACK LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

Megachile (Chelostomoides)campanulae LEAF CUTTING BEE 4

Megachile (Eutricharaea) rotundata LEAF CUTTING BEE 11

Megachile gemula LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

Megachile inimica sayi LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

Megachile latimanus LEAF CUTTING BEE 6

Megachile mendica LEAF CUTTING BEE 9

Megachile relativa LEAF CUTTING BEE 4

Megachile (Sayapis) LEAF CUTTING BEE 11

Megachile (Xanthosarus) LEAF CUTTING BEE 2

Megachile petularis LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

Megachile relativa LEAF CUTTING BEE 4

Megachile sculpturalis GIANT RESIN BEE 7

Megachile sp LEAF CUTTING BEE 33

Osmia BLACK LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

Stelis (Dolichostelis) louisae BLACK LEAF CUTTING BEE 1

APIDAE:Apinae:Anthophorini 4
9

Anthophora BLACK BEE 3

Anthophora terminalis DIGGER BEE 2

APIDAE:Apinae:Emphorini 1
9

Diadasia enavata EMPHORINI BEE 9

Diadasia rinconis~ EMPHORINI BEE 9

APIDAE:Apinae:Eucerini 6
85

Melissodes (Eumelissodes) agilis or trinodis BROWN EUCERINI BEE 13

Melissodes (Eumelissodes) sp EUCERINI BEE 5

Melissodes (Eumelissodes) trinodis EUCERINI BEE 1

Melissodes (Heliomelissodes) desponsa BLACK EUCERINI BEE 2

Melissodes (Melissodes) bimaculata BLACK EUCERINI BEE 58

Melissodes sp EUCERINI BEE 6

APIDAE:Apinae:Bombini 17
118

Bombus (Bombias) auricomus BUMBLEBEE 3

Bombus (Pyrobombus) impatiens IMPATIENT BUMBLEBEE 23

Bombus bimaculatus TWICE MARKED BUMBLEBEE 13

Bombus ephippiatus BUMBLEBEE 9

Bombus fervidus FERVID BUMBLEBEE 11

Bombus griseocollis BROWN BELTED BUMBLEBEE 1

Bombus lucorum BUMBLEBEE 1

Bombus mixtus BUMBLEBEE 1

Bombus nevadensis BUMBLEBEE 3

Bombus pennsylvanicus PENNSYLVANIA BUMBLEBEE 4

Bombus rufocinctus BUMBLEBEE 1

Bombus ternarius BUMBLEBEE 16

Bombus vagans BUMBLEBEE 4

APIDAE:Apinae:Apini 1
75

Apis mellifera EUROPEAN HONEYBEE 75

APIDAE:Nomadinae 4
64

Epeolus scutellaris~ PARASITIC BEE 32

Nomada luteola grp CUCKOO BEE 2

Nomada ruficornis grp CUCKOO BEE 2

Nomada vegana grp STRIPED CUCKOO BEE 3

Nomada PARASITIC BEE 32

Triepeolus donata EPIOLINI BEE 27

Triepeolus EPIOLINI BEE 27

APIDAE:Xylocopinae 6
64

Ceratina (Zadontomerus) BLUE CARPENTER BEE 11

Ceratina (Zadontomerus) calcarata BLUE CARPENTER BEE 8

Ceratina sp BLUE CARPENTER BEE 10

Xylocopa (Xylocopoides) virginica VIRGINIA CARPENTER BEE 18

Xylocopa californica arizonensis CARPENTER BEE 13

Xylocopa micans CARPENTER BEE 4

HOME STOCKLIST INSECT ORDERS TOP